Privacy Policy

This privacy notice is issued by Dublin Gas Boiler Services (all references to “we“, “us” or “our” in these terms refer to Dublin Gas Boiler Services). The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the data relating to you that we collect and use in connection with this website and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we make of such data. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked sites.

This notice only sets out details of our processing of personal data in connection with your use of this website.

If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, please contact us at dublingasboilerservice@gmail.com.

Personal Data that we Collect

We collect and process the following personal data relating to you in connection with your use of this website:

Information relating to you that you choose to provide to us, such as your name, email address, employer, role etc.;
Information that is generated in connection with your use of our website by our analytics tools, such as which pages you visit, how long you stay on them, and any previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used;
Technical information that is used to assist in providing the website and our services to you, such as your IP address, browser type and version, operating system, device etc.; and
Information about other websites that you may have visited.
In certain circumstances the information that is collected above is aggregated and anonymised. This aggregated and anonymised data does not contain personal data in relation to you, and may be used by us for various purposes in connection with the website and our business.

Purposes of Processing and Legal Basis

We will use personal data relating to you for the purposes of:

providing you with our services;
communicating with you, either in response to correspondence that you send to us via the website, or where you have signed up to receive updates from the website;
operating advertising campaigns, including working with third parties to display adverts to you on those third party websites on the basis of your use of our website and to track the effectiveness of the advertisements;
running our recruitment processes;
improving and developing our website;
generating and analysing statistics regarding usage of our website, including the frequency of use of individual pages (where possible, personal data will be anonymised before being used for this purpose);
carrying out research and customer satisfaction surveys.
The legal basis on which we process your personal data are:

where you have consented to our processing of your personal data;
to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you or to perform a contract with you;
our legitimate interests in conducting our business in a responsible and commercially prudent manner, including to develop and market our business and to understand how our clients and prospective clients use our services. We will not process your personal data for these purposes if to do so would constitute an unwarranted interference with your own interests, rights and freedoms; and
that this is necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
Consent

Where we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent by contacting us at dublingasboilerservice@gmail.com.

Recipients of Data

We may disclose your personal data to other organisations in connection with the above purposes, including:

to third parties who we engage to provide services to us in connection with this website, such as outsourced service providers, IT services providers, professional advisers and auditors;
to third party advertisers to assist in the display of advertisements on third party sites and tracking the effectiveness of our advertisements; and
to competent regulatory authorities and bodies as requested or required by law.
Retention

We will not hold your personal data for longer than is necessary. We retain your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes described in this privacy notice, or to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise between you and us.

Requirement to Provide Personal Data

You are not under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide us with any personal data in connection with your use of the website.

Your rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

the right to access your personal data;
the right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your personal data;
the right to restrict the use of your personal data;
the right to object to the processing of your personal data; and
the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at dublingasboilerservice@gmail.com.

Updates

We may occasionally update this notice. We encourage you to periodically review this notice for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Complaints

If you are not happy with the way we are using your personal data or how we facilitate your rights or comply with our obligations under applicable data protection law, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission by emailing dublingasboilerservice@gmail.com.

GDPR Privacy Notice for Clients and Business Contacts

Dublin Gas Boiler Services takes its responsibilities under applicable data protection law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and implementing legislation (“Data Protection Law”) very seriously. The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the data relating to you that we may collect and use and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we may make of your data, which includes the provision of  business services. 

Dublin Gas Boiler Services is the controller in respect of the data we collect and we take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety and privacy of all information and, where appropriate, enter into contracts with any third party processors to protect the privacy of any personal data processed by us.

1. What information do we collect

We collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, Such data may include:

1.1 your name, job title and name of employer and any personal data you send to us to provide you with our services;

1.2 your contact details, including your home address (where you have provided this to us), business address, email address and telephone number;

2. Purpose of processing and legal basis

Your personal data is used by us and by third party service providers acting on our behalf for the following purposes:

2.1 providing you with our business services;

2.2 for administration and billing purposes and for other purposes which are reasonably incidental to the services being provided;

2.3 sending or providing you with access to services information

2.4 maintaining our list of contacts.

The legal basis on which we collect, process and transfer your information in the manner described above are:

(a) For 2.1 and 2.2

(i) your consent (where we have sought it and you have provided it to us), and in which case, you can withdraw your consent at any time;

(ii) where any such processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with us; and

(iii) our legitimate interests in conducting our business in a responsible and commercially prudent manner.

(b) For 2.3 and 2.4

(i) Our legitimate interest in maintaining a business relationship and communicating with you, as a business contact, about our events and providing you with information about new  developments.

We may process special categories of data, such as accommodating any special dietary requirements you may have for any events that you register to attend. Any use of such information is based on your consent.

3. Sources of data

As well as collecting information from you or other professional services advisors, in some cases your personal data has been supplemented by information obtained from publicly available sources.

4. Sharing your data

We may disclose your personal data to third party recipients acting on your or our behalf, for the purposes of providing consultation and business services to you and for providing you with information which we believe you may be interested in.

5. Retention

We will retain your personal data for as long as it is reasonably necessary for us to provide you with relevant business services. If you are a business contact, we will retain your personal data for as long as we consider you to be a business contact and we will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe if you no longer wish to receive communications and invitations from us.

6. Security measures to keep your personal data safe

We employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to help protect your personal data against loss and to guard against access by unauthorised persons. We carry out risk assessments on all third party service providers to make sure the personal data they hold is secure. We regularly review our security policies and procedures to ensure our systems are secure and protected.

7. Necessity of provision of certain information and consequences

You may be required to provide us with certain information in order for us to verify your identify and carry out anti-money laundering or other checks which are required by law. This information consists of identification and verification documentation for individuals.

Apart from the details mentioned above, you are not under a statutory or contractual duty to provide us with any personal data. However, there are some pieces of information that you must provide to us so that we can provide you with our  services. We will notify you of any such required information. If you do not provide us with this information, we may not be in a position to provide  services to you.

8. Your rights and how to update your information

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

8.1 the right to be provided with a copy of your personal data;

8.2 the right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your personal data;

8.3 the right to restrict the use of your personal data;

8.4 the right to object to the processing of your personal data, where we are processing it based on this being necessary for the purposes of our or of a third party’s, legitimate interests; and

8.5 the right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller, where we are processing the data based on your consent or that this is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, or if you have any questions about how we process your personal data, you can email us at dublingasboilerservice@gmail.com. Please note that the limitation or deletion of your personal data may mean that we will be unable to provide you with the communications and/or invitations described above.

We are required to keep all personal data accurate and up to date. To assist us in doing so, we ask you to contact us at dublingasboilerservice@gmail.com with any relevant changes, such as change of address or contact telephone numbers.

9. Complaints

We take a high level of care in how your personal data is handled to ensure that it is safeguarded and our legal obligations are met. If you are not happy with the way we have used your information or addressed your rights, you may contact us at dublingasboilerservice@gmail.com. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Irish Data Protection Commission by emailing info@dataprotection.ie.